Topnews, International relations, South Africa
27. May 2014
INAUGURATION 2014
Approximately 4 500 people were accommodated in the Nelson Mandela Amphitheatre at the Union Buildings, while up to 20 000 people gathered on the Southern Lawns to witness the event, which included aerial displays by the South African Air Force and performances by leading artists such as Mafikizolo, Zahara, Yvonne Chaka Chaka and Chomee.
South Africa rolled out the red carpet for 29 heads of state, nine deputy and seven former heads of state, two monarchs and a host of other dignitaries at Jacob Zuma's inauguration for a second term as President of South Africa at the Union Buildings in Pretoria on Saturday, 24 May.
Presidents Goodluck Jonathan (Nigeria), Uhuru Kenyatta (Kenya), Joseph Kabila (DRC), John Dramani Mahama (Ghana), Armando Guebuza (Mozambique), Jakaya Kikwete (Tanzania) and Ethiopian Prime Minister Hailemariam Dessalegn, were among the list of heads of state.
Former presidents Joaquim Chissano (Mozambique) and Kenneth Kaunda (Zambia) also graced the occasion, along with Salim Ahmed Salim, the former Prime Minister of Tanzania and former chairperson of the African Union's (AU) forerunner, the Organisation of African Unity.
South Africa's BRICS partner countries were represented by Brazilian Vice-President Michel Temer, outgoing Indian Prime Minister Manmohan Singh, Chinese Home Affairs Minister Li Liguo, and Sergey Naryshkin, chairman of the State Duma of Russia's Federal Assembly.
AU Commission chairperson Nkosazana Dlamini Zuma, and a representative of United Nations Secretary-General Ban Ki-moon, were among the guests. – Source: www.southafrica.info and www.SAnews.gov.za
SOUTH AFRICA’S NEW CABINET
In a ceremony conducted at the Presidential Guesthouse, the new Cabinet members took an oath to serve the country on 26 May 2014.
The proceedings got underway with President Jacob Zuma swearing in his Deputy, Cyril Ramaphosa.
Thereafter, each of the new leaders of the 2014 incoming administration were affirmed by Chief Justice Mogoeng Mogoeng, who was accompanied by Deputy Chief Justice Dikgang Moseneke, Justice Sisi Khampepe and Judge President Monica Leeuw.
The 35 ministers took the oath to perform their duties conscientiously and to the best of their abilities, with the secrecy and confidentiality required. They also vowed to be faithful to the Republic and to obey, observe, uphold and maintain the Constitution and laws of the country.
Deputy President: Mr Cyril Ramaphosa
MINISTERS
The Minister in The Presidency: Mr Jeff Radebe
The Minister of Women in The Presidency: Ms Susan Shabangu
The Minister of Justice and Correctional Services, Mr Michael Masutha
The Minister of Public Service and Administration, Mr Collins Chabane
The Minister of Defence and Military Veterans, Ms Nosiviwe Mapisa-Nqakula
The Minister of Home Affairs, Mr Malusi Gigaba
The Minister of Environmental Affairs, Ms Edna Molewa
The Minister of State Security, Mr David Mahlobo
The Minister of Telecommunications and Postal Services, Dr Siyabonga Cwele
The Minister of Police, Mr Nkosinathi Nhleko
The Minister of Trade and Industry, Dr Rob Davies
The Minister of Finance, Mr Nhlanhla Nene
The Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Mr Senzeni Zokwana
The Minister of Water and Sanitation, Ms Nomvula Mokonyane
The Minister of Basic Education, Ms Angie Motshekga
The Minister of Health, Dr Aaron Motsoaledi
The Minister of International Relations and Cooperation, Ms Maite Nkoana-Mashabane
The Minister of Rural Development and Land Reform, Mr Gugile Nkwinti
The Minister of Higher Education and Training, Dr Bonginkosi “Blade” Nzimande
The Minister of Economic Development, Mr Ebrahim Patel
The Minister of Transport, Ms Dipuo Peters
The Minister of Mineral Resources, Adv Ngoako Ramathlodi
The Minister of Social Development, Ms Bathabile Dlamini
The Minister of Public Enterprises, Ms Lyn Brown
The Minister of Sport and Recreation, Mr Fikile Mbalula
The Minister of Labour, Ms Mildred Oliphant
The Minister of Arts and Culture, Mr Nathi Mthethwa
The Minister of Public Works, Mr Thulas Nxesi
The Minister of Small Business Development, Ms Lindiwe Zulu
The Minister of Energy, Ms Tina Joemat-Pettersson
The Minister of Science and Technology, Ms Naledi Pandor
The Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, Mr Pravin Gordhan
The Minister of Communications, Ms Faith Muthambi
The Minister of Human Settlements, Ms Lindiwe Sisulu
The Minister of Tourism, Mr Derek Hanekom
DEPUTY MINISTERS
The Deputy Minister of Human Settlements, Ms Zoe Kota-Hendricks
The Deputy Minister of Basic Education, Mr Enver Surty
The Deputy Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, responsible for provincial and local government, Mr Andries Nel
The Deputy Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs, responsible for traditional affairs, Mr Obed Bapela
The Deputy Minister of Defence and Military Veterans, Mr Kebby Maphatsoe
The Deputy Minister in The Presidency, Mr Buti Manamela
The Deputy Minister of Tourism, Ms Thokozile Xasa
The Deputy Minister of Health, Dr Joe Phaahla
The Deputy Minister of Public Service and Administration, Ms Ayanda Dlodlo
The Deputy Minister of Home Affairs, Ms Fatima Chohan
The Deputy Minister of Public Enterprises, Mr Gratitude Magwanishe
The Ministry of Justice and Correctional Services will have two deputy ministers: Mr John Jeffery, responsible for the justice and constitutional development component and Mr Thabang Makwetla, responsible for the correctional services portfolio
The Deputy Minister of Environmental Affairs, Barbara Thomson
The Deputy Minister of Sport and Recreation, Mr Gert Oosthuizen
The Deputy Minister of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Mr Bheki Cele
The Deputy Minister of Telecommunications and Postal Services, Ms Hlengiwe Mkhize
The Deputy Minister of State Security, Ms Ellen Molekane
The Deputy Minister of Police, Ms Maggie Sotyu
The Deputy Minister of Trade and Industry, Mr Mzwandile Masina
International Relations and Cooperation will remain with two deputy ministers: Ms Nomaindia Mfeketo and Mr Lluwelyn Landers
The Deputy Minister of Finance, Mr Mcebisi Jonas
The Deputy Minister of Water and Sanitation, Ms Pam Tshwete
Deputy Ministers for Rural Development and Land Reform: Mr Mcebisi Skwatsha and Ms Candith Mashego-Dlamini
The Deputy Minister of Higher Education and Training, Mr Mduduzi Manana
The Deputy Minister of Economic Development, Mr Madala Masuku
The Deputy Minister of Transport, Ms Sindi Chikunga
The Deputy Minister of Mineral Resources, Mr Godfrey Oliphant
The Deputy Minister of Social Development, Ms Henrietta Bogopane-Zulu
The Deputy Minister of Labour, Inkosi Patekile Holomisa
The Deputy Minister of Arts and Culture, Ms Rejoice Mabudafhasi
The Deputy Minister of Public Works, Mr Jeremy Cronin
The Deputy Minister of Small Business Development, Ms Elizabeth Thabethe
The Deputy Minister of Energy, Ms Thembi Majola
The Deputy Minister of Communications, Ms Stella Ndabeni-Abrahams
Speaker of Parliament: Baleka Mbete
SOUTH AFRICA’S PREMIERS
Eastern Cape: Phumulo Masualle
Free State: Ace Magashule
Gauteng: David Makhura
KwaZulu-Natal: Senzo Mchunu
Limpopo: Stan Mathabatha
Mpumalanga: David Mabuza
North West: Supra Mahumapelo
Northern Cape: Sylvia Lucas
Western Cape: Helen Zille
Read more: http://www.dirco.gov.za/dircoenewsletter/newsflash114-27-05-2014.html